EHF Flags
Inside the EHF

EHF Congress 2021: Meet the candidates

EHF Logo 100 European Handball Federation

The EHF Congress 2021 gathers in Vienna on Friday and Saturday this week, and with 139 nominations received for 53 open spots in total, the interest for the top positions in European handball is high. 

On the eve of the congress, we list the overview of everyone who has been nominated.

List of candidates for EHF EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE 

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
President Michael Wiederer (AUT) Michael Wiederer (AUT)
1st Vice President Predrag Boskovic (MNE) Predrag Boskovic (MNE)
Tjark de Lange (NED)
Vice President Finances Henrik La Cour (DEN) Henrik La Cour (DEN)
Chairperson Competitions Commission Bozidar Djurkovic (SRB) Thierry Wagner (LUX)
Bozidar Djurkovic (SRB)
Chairperson Methods Commission Jerzy Eliasz (POL) Pedro Sequiera (POR)
Chairperson Beach Handball Commission Ole R. Jorstad (NOR) Gabriella Horvath (HUN)
Marek Goralczyk (POL)
EXEC Member 1
EXEC Member 2
EXEC Member 3
Stefan Lövgren (SWE)
Gabriella Horvath (HUN)
Anrijs Brencans (LAT)

Francisco V. Blazquez Garcia (ESP)
Jerome Fernandez (FRA)
Bob Hanning (GER)
Gabriella Horvath (HUN)
Eugen Saracini (KOS)
Anrijs Brencans (LAT)
Tjark de Lange (NED)
Bente Aksnes (NOR)
Alexandru Mihai Dedu (ROU)
Sergey Shishkarev (RUS)
Franjo Bobinac (SLO)
Stefan Lövgren (SWE)

 

Representative Professional Handball Board Xavier O'Callaghan (ESP) (until 2018)
Gerd Butzeck (GER)
(from 2018)
via PHB
Representative Women's Handball Board Narcisa Lecusanu (ROU) (until 2018)
Nodjialem Myaro (FRA) (from 2018)
via WHB
Representative Nations Board   via NB

 

List of candidates for Competitions Commission

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
Chairperson elected with EHF EXEC  elected with EHF EXEC 
Member Men's Competitions Jan Kampmann (DEN) Tomislav Lukic (CRO)
Jan Kampmann (DEN)
Member Women's Competitions Carmen Manchado (ESP) Diana Box Alonso (ESP)
Member Refereeing Dragan Nachevski (MKD) Jiri Konecny (CZE)
Denis Reibel (FRA)
Jutta Ehrmann-Wolf (GER)
Dragan Nachevski (MKD)
Member Men's Club Competitions Radoslaw Wasiak (POL) (until 2018)
Emeric Paillasson (FRA) (from 2018)
via MFCH
Member Women's Club Competitions Thomas Hylle (DEN) (from 2018) via WFCH

 

List of candidates for Methods Commission

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
Chairperson elected with EHF EXEC  elected with EHF EXEC
Methods and Coaching Sjors Röttger (NED) (until 2019)
Marta Bon (SLO) (from 2019)
Patrick Luig (GER)
Monique Tijsterman (NED)
Marta Bon (SLO)
Yavuz Taskiran (TUR)
Education and Training Peter Kovacs (HUN) Maria Carmen Manchado Lopez (ESP)
Patrick Luig (GER)
Peter Kovacs (HUN)
Alexandru Acsinte (ROU)
Youth, School Sports, and Non-competitive Sports Klaus Feldmann (GER) Lidija Bojic-Cacic (CRO)
Yavuz Taskiran (TUR)
Member Development Pedro Sequiera (POR) Lidija Bojic-Cacic (CRO)
Maria Carmen Manchado Lopez (ESP)
Pedro Sequiera (POR)
Member* Marta Bon (SLO) (until 2019)  

*gender representative

 

List of candidates for Beach Handball Commission

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
Chairperson elected with EHF EXEC elected with EHF EXEC
Events & Competitions Marco Trespidi (ITA)

Francisco Ordonez Sanchez (ESP)
Jerome Rolland (FRA)
Jens Pfänder (GER)
Emir Beslija (MNE)
Siv Oye Carlsen (NOR)
Marek Goralczyk (POL)
Ayberk Dilmen (TUR)

 

Officiating Ivan Sabovik (SVK) Jiri Opava (CZE)
Marco Trespidi (ITA)
Mateja Kavcic (SLO)
Ivan Sabovik (SVK)
Game Design and Coaching Juan Carlos Zapardiel (ESP) (until 2019)
Jelena Eric (Rakonjac) (from 2019)
Francisco Ordonez Sanchez (ESP)
Jens Pfänder (GER)
Marco Trespidi (ITA)
Development and Promotion Georgios Bebetsos (GRE)

Tomica Madjercic (CRO)
Renaud Baldacci (FRA)
Mario Bernardes (POR)
Tudor Mihai Marta (ROU)
Jelena Eric (SRB)
Ivan Sabovik (SVK)
Ayberk Dilmen (TUR)

Member* Jelena Rakonjac (SRB (until 2019)  

*gender representative

 

List of candidates for EHF Comptrollers

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
Member 1 Alain Koubi (FRA) Robert Prettenthaler (AUT)
Member 2 Jutta Ehrmann-Wolf (GER) (until 2017)
Robert Prettenthaler (AUT) (from 2017)
Thomas Ludewig (GER)
Substitute Robert Prettenthaler (AUT) (until 2017)
Thomas Ludewig (GER) (from 2018) 
Thomas Ludewig (GER)

 

List of candidates for EHF Court of Handball

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
President Panos Antoniou (CYP) Kristian Johansen (FAR)
Ioannis Karanasos (GRE)

Vice President

Vice President

Henk Lenaerts (NED) (until 2020)

Kristian Johansen (FAR)

Kristian Johansen (FAR)
Andreas Thiel (GER)
Ioannis Karanasos (GRE)
Sorin-Laurentiu Dinu (ROU)

Member 1

Member 2

Member 3

Member 4

Member 5

Member 6

Elena Borras Alcaraz (ESP)

Ioannis Karanasos (GRE)

Libena Sramkova (CZE)

Yvonne Leuthold (SUI)

Urmo Sitsi (EST)

Viktor Konopliastyi (UKR)

Rositza Dimkova (BUL)
Matea Horvat (CRO)
Libena Sramkova (CZE)
Urmo Sitsi (EST)
Ilona Tordai (HUN)
Shlomo Cohen (ISR)
Michele Fanelli (ITA)
Marius Devyzis (LTU)
Alan Grima (MLT)
André Hommen (NED)
Sorin-Laurentiu Dinu (ROU)
Maxim Gulevich  (RUS)
Milan Djukic (SRB)
Yvonne Leuthold (SUI)
Yevhen Petrushevskyi (UKR)

 

List of candidates for the EHF Court of Appeal

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
President Markus Plazer (AUT) Markus Plazer (AUT)
Vice President Jens Bertel Rasmussen (DEN) Karsten Madsen (DEN)
Nicolae Vizitiu (MDA)

Member 1

Member 2

Member 3

Member 4

Member 5

Member 6 (nominated by EXEC)

Member 7 (nominated by EXEC)

Nicolae Vizitiu (MDA)

Robert Czaplicki (POL)

Maxim Gulevich (RUS)

Roland Schneider (SUI)

Milan Petronijevic (SRB)

Janka Stasova (SVK)

Ketevan Koberidze (GEO)

Ketevan Koberidze (GEO)
Ilona Tordai (HUN)
Shlomo Cohen (ISR)
Paola Fiorillo (ITA)
Izet Gjinovci (KOS)
Marius Devyzis (LTU)
Nicolae Vizitiu (MDA)
Robert Czaplicki (POL)
Paul Alexandru Mincu (ROU)
Roman Lebedenko (RUS)
Milan Petronijevic (SRB)
Laura Manz (SUI)
Janka Stasova (SVK)
Yevhen Petrushevskyi (UKR)

 

List of candidates for EHF Court of Arbitration Council 

Function Elected period 2016 - 2021 Candidature period 2021 - 2025
President Francesco Purromuto (ITA) Giorgio Tedesco (ITA)
Vice President Jacques Bettenfeld (FRA) Giorgio Tedesco (ITA)
Remy Levy (FRA)
Vice President Bogdan Sojkin (POL)  
Vice President Wouter Lambrecht (BEL) via PHB/WHB

 

List of candidates for EHF Nations Committee Men

Function Candidature period 2021 - 2025

Member 1 (national federation ranked 1 – 12)

Morten Stig Christensen (DEN)
Elena Borras Alcaraz (ESP)
Bertrand Gille (FRA)
Mark Schober (GER)
Uros Mohoric (SLO)

Member 2 (national federation ranked 13 – 24)

Andrei Baletski (BLR)
Arik Deutch (ISR)
Damian Drobik (POL)
Alexandru Mihai Dedu (ROU)
Sergei Ziza (RUS)
Ingo Meckes (SUI)

Member 3 (national federation ranked 25 – 36)

Pirje Orasson (EST)
Jari Henttonen (FIN)
Stefano Podini (ITA)
Thierry Wagner (LUX)
Erno Kelecsenyi (SVK)
Hikmet Vurgun (TUR)
Oleksandr Gladun (UKR)

Member 4 (national federation ranked 37 to 50)

Fintan Lions (IRL)
Alan Grima (MLT)

Additional Member 5 & 6 (out of nominated and not elected members from groups 1 – 4)

 

 

List of candidates for EHF Nations Comittee Women

Function Candidature period 2021 - 2025
Member 1 (national federation ranked 1 – 12)

Nodjialem Myaro (FRA)
Zoltan Kynsburg (HUN)
Monique Tijsterman (NED)
Cristina Varzaru (ROU)
Liudmila Bodnieva (RUS)
Jelena Eric (SRB)

Member 2 (national federation ranked 13 – 24)

Sarka Drozdova (CZE)
Miglius Astrauskas (LTU)
Monika Listkievicz (POL)
Leonor Mallozi (POR)

Member 3 (national federation ranked 25 – 36)

Andrei Baletski (BLR)
Paolo Fiorillo (ITA)

Member 4 (national federation ranked 37 to 50)

Anna Melkonyan (ARM)
Pirje Orasson (EST)

Additional Member 5 & 6 (out of nominated and not elected members from groups 1 – 4)  

Latest news

More News